Privacy Policy Statement

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

Purpose Healing Center will be referred to in this Notice of Privacy Practices (“Notice”) as “Facility.” This Notice is given to you by Facility to describe the ways in which Facility may use and disclose your medical information (called “protected health information” or “PHI”) and to notify you of your rights with respect to PHI in the possession of Facility. Facility protects the privacy of PHI, which also is protected from disclosure by state and federal law. In certain circumstances, pursuant to this Notice, resident authorization or applicable laws and regulations, PHI can be used by Facility or disclosed to other parties. Below are categories describing these uses and disclosures, along with some examples to help you better understand each category.

Uses and Disclosures for Treatment, Payment and Health Care Operations

Facility may use or disclose your PHI for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations, described in more detail below, without obtaining written authorization from you.

FOR TREATMENT: Facility may use and disclose PHI in the course of providing, coordinating, or managing your medical treatment, including the disclosure of PHI for treatment activities at another healthcare facility. These types of uses and disclosures may take place between physicians, nurses, technicians, students, and other health care professionals who provide you health care services or are otherwise involved in your care. For example, if you are being treated by a primary care physician, that physician may need to use/disclose PHI to a specialist physician whom he or she consults regarding your condition, or to a nurse who is assisting in your care.

FOR PAYMENT: Facility may use and disclose PHI in order to collect payment for the health care services provided to you. For example, Facility may need to give PHI to your health plan in order to be reimbursed for the services provided to you. Facility may also disclose PHI to their business associates, such as billing companies, claims processing companies, and others that assist in processing health claims. Facility may also disclose PHI to other health care providers and health plans for the payment activities of such providers or health plans.

FOR HEALTH CARE OPERATIONS: Facility may use and disclose PHI as part of their operations, including for quality assessment and improvement, such as evaluating the treatment and services you receive and the performance of our staff in caring for you. Other activities include hospital training, underwriting activities, compliance and risk management activities, planning and development, and management and administration. Facility may disclose PHI to doctors, nurses, technicians, students, attorneys, consultants, accountants, and others for review and learning purposes. These disclosures help make sure that Facility is complying with all applicable laws, and are continuing to provide health care to residents at a high level of quality. Facility may also disclose PHI to other health care facilities plans for certain of their operations, including their quality assessment and improvement activities, credentialing and peer review activities, and health care fraud and abuse detection or compliance, provided that those other facilities and plans have, or have had in the past, a relationship with the resident who is the subject of the information.

FOR SHARING PHI AMONG FACILITY AND PROFESSIONAL STAFF: Facility works together with physicians and other care providers on their professional staff to provide medical services to you when you are a resident at Facility. Facility and members of their respective professional staff will share PHI with each other as needed to perform their treatment, payment and health care operations activities.

OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES FOR WHICH AUTHORIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED: In addition to using or disclosing PHI for treatment, payment and health care operations, Facility may use and disclose PHI without your written authorization under the following circumstances:

AS REQUIRED BY LAW AND LAW ENFORCEMENT: Facility may use or disclose PHI when required by law, Facility also may disclose PHI when ordered to in a judicial or administrative proceeding, in response to subpoenas or discovery requests, to identify or locate a suspect, fugitive, material witness, or missing person, when dealing with gunshot and other wounds, about criminal conduct, to report a crime, its location or victims, or the identify, description or location of a person who committed a crime, or for other law enforcement purposes.

FOR PUBLIC HEALTH ACTIVITIES AND PUBLIC HEALTH RISKS: Facility may disclose PHI to government officials in charge of collecting information about births and deaths, preventing and controlling disease, reports of child abuse or neglect and of other victims of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence, reactions to medications or product defects or problems, or to notify a person who may have been exposed to a communicable disease or may be at risk of contracting or spreading a disease or condition.

FOR HEALTH OVERSIGHT ACTIVITIES: Facility may disclose PHI to the government for oversight activities authorized by law, such as audits, investigations, inspections, licensure or disciplinary actions, and other proceedings, actions or activities necessary for monitoring the health care system, government programs, and compliance with civil rights laws.

CORONERS, MEDICAL EXAMINERS, AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS: Facility may disclose PHI to coroners, medical examiners, and funeral directors for the purpose of identifying a decedent, determining a cause of death, or otherwise as necessary to enable these parties to carry out their duties consistent with applicable law.

ORGAN, EYE, AND TISSUE DONATION: Facility may release PHI to organ procurement organizations to facilitate organ, eye, and tissue donation and transplantation.

RESEARCH: Under certain circumstances, Facility may use and disclose PHI for medical research purposes.

TO AVOID A SERIOUS THREAT TO HEALTH OR SAFETY: Facility may use and disclose PHI to law enforcement personnel or other appropriate persons, to prevent or lessen a serious threat to the health or safety of a person or the public.

LAWSUITS AND DISPUTES: If you are involved in a lawsuit or a dispute, Facility may disclose health information about you in response to a court or administrative order.

SPECIALIZED GOVERNMENT FUNCTIONS: Facility may use and disclose PHI of military personnel and veterans under certain circumstances, and may also disclose PHI to authorized federal officials for intelligence, counterintelligence, and other national security activities, and for the provision of protective services to the President or other authorized persons or foreign heads of state or to conduct special investigations.

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION: Facility may disclose PHI to comply with workers’ compensation or other similar laws that provide benefits for work-related injuries or illnesses.

HEALTH-RELATED BENEFITS AND SERVICES; LIMITED MARKETING ACTIVITIES: Facility may use and disclose PHI to inform you of treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you, such as disease management programs.

DISASTER RELIEF: Facility may disclose medical information about you to an entity assisting in a disaster relief effort so that your family can be notified about your condition, status and location.

DISCLOSURES TO YOU OR FOR HIPAA COMPLIANCE INVESTIGATIONS: Facility may disclose your PHI to you or to your personal representative, and are required to do so in certain circumstances described below in connection with your rights of access to your PHI and to an accounting of certain disclosures of your PHI. Facility must disclose your PHI to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (the “Secretary”) when requested by the Secretary in order to investigate compliance with privacy regulations issued under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”)

Uses and Disclosures to Which You May Object:

You may object to the following uses and disclosures of PHI that Facility may make:

RESIDENT DIRECTORIES: Your information may be included in a resident directory that is available only to those individuals whom you have identified as contacts during your stay at our treatment center. You will receive a unique resident code that can be provided to these contacts.

Other Uses and Disclosures of PHI for Which Authorization Is Required:

Other types of uses and disclosures of your PHI not described above will be made only with your written authorization, which you have the limited right to revoke in writing:

REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS: Facility is required by law to maintain the privacy of your PHI, to provide individuals with notice of their legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PHI, and to abide by the terms described in this Notice. Facility reserves the right to change the terms of this Notice and of its privacy policies, and to make the new terms applicable to all of the PHI it maintains. Before Facility makes an important change to its privacy policies, they will promptly revise this Notice and post a new Notice in registration and admitting areas. You have the following rights regarding your PHI:

You may request the Facility restrict the use and disclosure of your PHI. Facility is not required to agree to any restrictions you request, but if the entity does so it will be bound by the restrictions to which it agrees except in emergency situations.

You have the right to request that communications of PHI to you from Facility be made by particular means or at particular locations. For instance, you might request that communications be made at your work address, or by e-mail rather than regular mail. Your requests must be in writing and sent to the Privacy Officer. Facility will accommodate your reasonable requests without requiring you to provide a reason.

Generally, you have the right to inspect and copy your PHI in the possession of Facility if you make a request in writing to the Facility’s Medical Records Department. Within thirty (30) days of receiving your request (unless extended by an additional thirty (30) days), Facility will inform you of the extent to which your request has or has not been granted. In some cases, Facility may provide you a summary of the PHI you request if you agree in advance to such a summary and any associated fees. If you request copies of your PHI or agree to a summary of your PHI, Facility may impose a reasonable fee to cover copying, postage, and related costs. If Facility denies access to your PHI, it will explain the basis for denial and your opportunity to have the denial reviewed by a licensed healthcare professional (not involved in the initial denial decision) designated as a reviewing official. If Facility does not maintain the PHI you request, if it knows where that PHI is located it will tell you how to redirect your request.

If you believe that your PHI maintained by Facility contains an error or needs to be updated, you have the right to request that the entity correct or supplement your PHI. Your request must be made in writing to the local Medical Records Department and it must explain why you are requesting an amendment to your PHI. Within sixty (60) days of receiving your request (unless extended by an additional thirty (30) days), Facility will inform you of the extent to which your request has or has not been granted. Facility generally can deny your request if your request relates to PHI: (i) not created by Facility; (ii) that is not part of the records Facility maintains; (iii) that is not subject to being inspected by you; or (iv) that is accurate and complete. If your request is denied, Facility will give you a written denial that explains the reason for the denial and your rights to: (i) file a statement disagreeing with the denial; (ii) submit a request that any future disclosures of the relevant PHI be made with a copy of your request and Facility’s denial attached, if you do not file a statement of disagreement; and (iii) complain about the denial.

You generally have the right to request and receive a list of disclosures of your PHI Facility has made during the six (6) years prior to your request (but not before April 14, 2003). The list will not include disclosures (i) for which you have provided a written authorization; (ii) for treatment, payment, and health care operations; (iii) made to you; (iv) for an Facility resident directory or to persons involved in your health care; (v) for national security or intelligence purposes; (vi) to correctional institutions or law enforcement officials; or (vii) of a limited data set. You should submit any such request to the Privacy Officer, and within sixty (60) days of receiving your request (unless extended by an additional thirty (30) days), Facility will respond to you regarding the status of your request. The entity will provide the list to you at not charge, but if you make more than one request in a year you will be charged $25.00 for each additional request.

You have the right to receive PHI in an electronic format, if electronic medical records are in use in the facility.

You have the right to receive a paper copy of this notice upon request even if you have agreed to receive this notice electronically. To obtain a paper copy of this notice, please contact the Privacy Officer (Contact information below).

You have the right to receive notice in the event of a breach of confidentiality.

You have the right to opt out of all communications from our company, call (480) 579-3319

You have the right to restrict disclosures of PHI to health plans if you have paid for services out of pocket in full.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE: We reserve the right to change this notice and make the new notice apply to Health Information we already have as well as any information we receive in the future. We will post a copy of the new notice on our website. The notice will contain the effective date on the second page, in the bottom right-hand corner.

You may complain to Facility if you believe your privacy rights with respect to your PHI have been violated by contacting Facility’s Privacy Officer and submitting a written complaint. To reach the Facility for any reason associated with this Notice, please write or call:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Purpose Healing Center
9332 N. 95th Way, Suite B-203
Scottsdale, AZ 85258
(480) 579-3319

Facility will not penalize you or retaliate against you for filing a complaint regarding their privacy practices. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services at 200 Independence Avenue, S.E., Washington, DC

Website Privacy

By using the purposehealingcenter.com website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use and Disclaimer. Purposehealingcenter.com may collect certain information about the user that you specifically and knowingly provide to us, such as your user name, email address, birthday date, insurance policy number, name or mailing address. In addition, we may monitor how you use this website and social media associated with the website and relate it to the information you have provided to us. If you wish to be notified of the use of such monitoring software and/or disable such software, your browser may provide this feature by means of its options or preferences menu.

The above-described information (Personally-Identifying Information) may be used by purposehealingcenter.com to personalize and enhance your use of this Site, including the marketing and promotion of certain products and services that might be of interest to you. Your use of this Site is consent to the foregoing use of your Personally-Identifying Information by purposehealingcenter.com.

Purposehealingcenter.com also may share your Personally-Identifying Information with select companies and organizations for their own marketing and promotional use. While purposehealingcenter.com seeks to share Personally-Identifying Information with companies that follow appropriate privacy policies, it does not bear any responsibility or can be held accountable for the actions and policies of such third parties. If you wish that we not share your Personally-Identifying Information with third parties, you may “opt out” by emailing us with such request at: info@purposehealingcenter.com

You should be aware that any Personally-Identifying Information, such as your user name and email address, as well as any other information that you post on a bulletin board, comment or share on social media, share in a “chat room,” or otherwise specifically and knowingly disclose by use of the purposehealingcenter.com, may be directly obtained and used by third parties. Therefore, you may be subject to unsolicited email as a result of your disclosure of such information. You should have no expectation of privacy with respect to your involvement or communications through the forums, social media, comments, likes, dislikes or profile should you choose to list this personal information.

  1. Modern information, social media, and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like purposehealingcenter.com. Based in the United States of America, our principal activity is the delivery of informational content and business listing information.
  2. Our Website Privacy Policy Statement shields purposehealingcenter.com, and its subsidiaries.
  3. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data or location.
  4. We collect the personal information that you may volunteer or provide while using our services.
  5. Exceptions, as requested by you, must be in written documented and notarized form, stating we do not disclose your personal information to other organizations.

Purposehealingcenter.com is dedicated to complying with all state, federal, and local laws, as well as applicable standards, regulations, and guidelines established by government agencies and accepted accrediting organizations.

We will provide a secure transmission method for you to send us personal information, including:

  • Identifiers (such as social security numbers, credit card details, website password, insurance policy numbers, birthdates, health care providers)
  • While such secure transmission methods provide reasonable protections against unauthorized access, if you have concerns regarding the transmission of sensitive information (such as contact or medical information), you should consider using non-electronic communication methods.
  • purposehealingcenter.com has implemented security policies, rules, and reasonable technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
    • Unauthorized access
    • Improper use or disclosure
    • Unauthorized modification
    • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss All our employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with, the processing of personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal information.

Email Risks and Your Responsibilities

At the discretion of purposehealingcenter.com, its staff, physicians and agents and upon your agreement to the terms outlined within this consent form, you may use email to communicate with purposehealingcenter.com. These e-mails may contain your personal health care information. If you decide to use email to communicate or contact with purposehealingcenter.com, you should be aware of the following risks and/or your responsibilities:

  1. As the Internet is not secure or private, unauthorized people may be able to intercept, read and possibly modify email you send or are sent by purposehealingcenter.com.
  2. You must protect your email account, password and computer against access by unauthorized people.
  3. Since email can be used to spread viruses, some which cause email messages to be sent to people who you do not intend to send email messages to, you should install and maintain virus protection software on your PC at your leisure.
  4. Since e-mails can be copied, printed and forwarded by people to whom you send e-mails, you should be cautious regarding to whom you send e-mails.
  5. As your employer may claim ownership of, or the right to access, the email account issued to you by your e-mail, you should avoid using an employer issued email account to communicate with purposehealingcenter.com.

Conditions for the Use of Email

By consenting to the use of email with purposehealingcenter.com, you agree that:

  1. purposehealingcenter.com may forward emails as appropriate for treatment, and other related reasons. As such, purposehealingcenter.com staff members, third party affiliates, and other than the recipient, may have access to emails that you send. Such access will only be to such persons who have a right to access your email to provide services to you. Otherwise,
  2. purposehealingcenter.com will not, otherwise, forward emails to independent third parties without your prior written consent, except as authorized or required by law.
  3. You should carefully word your email messages so the information provided clearly, yet briefly, describes the information you intend to convey.
  4. You are responsible for correcting any unclear or incorrect information.
    purposehealingcenter.com reserves the right to save your email and include your email or information contained within your email in your medical record.
  5. Emails may not be the only form of communication that purposehealingcenter.com will use to communicate with you. Additionally, purposehealingcenter.com may decide that it is not in your best interest to continue to communicate with you by email. In such case, purposehealingcenter.com will notify that it no longer intends to communicate with you by email.

Contacting Us

Should you have any questions regarding these Terms of Use, the Privacy Statement, or the collection, retention, or management of any information on this website, please contact us at: info@purposehealingcenter.com

Ready to start? We're here for you, 24-7.

Location

9332 North 95th Way, Suite B-203
Scottsdale, AZ 85258


Map & Directions [+]


The Joint Commission Accreditation


Why Purpose Healing Center?


The mission of the PHC family is to assist in any way possible our client’s desire to achieve and maintain a life of long-term sobriety.

Call Now ButtonCall Now 480-579-3319